Is Fresh Ground Pork Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • sodium acetate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Blended Of Salt, Spices, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Acetate, Flavor, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Contains No Msg, Cooking Instructions: Cook Over Medium Heat Until Internal Temperature Reaches 160Deg F

Check Fresh Ground Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Ground Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep