Is Fresh Harvest Split Top White Butter Flavored Enriched Bread, Split Top White Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, yeast, salt, enriched flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM, PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM IODATE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AMMONIUM SULFATE, TURMERIC, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE.

Check Fresh Harvest Split Top White Butter Flavored Enriched Bread, Split Top White Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich