Is Fresh Innovations Cheesy Bacon Ranch Dip, Cheesy Bacon Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey solids
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese
  • acidified sour cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANE VINEGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURES, ENZYME, CAROTENE COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEASONING (BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS WHEY SOLIDS, SALT), BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, ORGANIC RICE HULLS, CITRIC ACID), ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), VINEGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), SALT, BUTTER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES.

Check Fresh Innovations Cheesy Bacon Ranch Dip, Cheesy Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing