Is Fresh Innovations Llc Medium Corn Dip, Medium Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cotija cheese
  • milk
  • onion, cotija cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • acidified sour cream
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • gelatin

cotija cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN (CORN, WATER, SALT, SUGAR), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, LIME JUICE, IODIZED SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EDTA), HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE, WATER, CILANTRO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION, COTIJA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check Fresh Innovations Llc Medium Corn Dip, Medium Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping