Is Fresh Innovations Llc Medium Corn Dip, Medium Corn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cotija cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • onion, cotija cheese
  • acidified sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN (CORN, WATER, SALT, SUGAR), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, LIME JUICE, IODIZED SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EDTA), HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE, WATER, CILANTRO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION, COTIJA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check Fresh Innovations Llc Medium Corn Dip, Medium Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping