Is Fresh Kitchen Macaroni Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- egg shade food coloring
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni Pasta (Water, Macaroni Pasta [Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {Iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor), Yellow Onions, Celery, Red Bell Pepper (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid and Salt), Carrots, Sugar, Egg Shade Food Coloring (Water, U. S. Certified Food Colors [Fd&C Yellow #5], Citric Acid, and 1/10 of 1% Benzoate of Soda), Salt, Black Pepper
Check Fresh Kitchen Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Kitchen Macaroni Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Fresh Kitchen Macaroni Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


