Is Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • grade a cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium, EDTA To Protect Flavor), Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder and Gelatin), Spinach, Water Chestnuts (Water Chestnuts, Water), Vegetable Dip Mix (Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Potatoes, Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Celery, Peas, Leeks, Parsley, Spinach), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soy and/or Canola), Tomato Powder, Caramel Color, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate), Green Onions

Check Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish
Lactose Free? Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip | Spoonful