Is Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Green leaf lettuce, ham (ham cured with water, contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium phosphates), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), grape tomatoes, black olives (black olives, water, salt, ferrous gluconate), banana peppers (banana peppers, water, vinegar, salt, contains less than 2% of malic acid, lactic acid, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, Yellow 5), red onion, Gold Italian dressing (see internal packaging for ingredients).

Check Fresh Location Italian Ham Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking