Is Fresh Market Smoked Honey Flavored Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork water sugars
- salt flavour sodium phosphate sodium lactate carrageenan sodium diacetate sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite smoke
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork • Water • Sugars (corn maltodextrin, honey, corn syrup solids, brown sugar, sugar) • Salt • Flavour • Sodium phosphate • Sodium lactate • Carrageenan • Sodium diacetate • Sodium erythorbate • Sodium nitrite • Smoke. May contain: Tree nuts • Milk • Soy • Mustard.
Check Fresh Market Smoked Honey Flavored Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Market Smoked Honey Flavored Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


