Is FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- crafted in wisconsin from fresh mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crafted in Wisconsin from Fresh Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes.
Check FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


