Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • 1442

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Thickeners (1442, 410), Apricot (4.3%) (Rehydrated Dried and Paste, Sulphites), Gelatine, Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus), Preservative (202), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Acidity Regulators (330, 332) <sup>*</sup> Dried and paste

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing