Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 1442
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Thickeners (1442, 410), Apricot (4.3%) (Rehydrated Dried and Paste, Sulphites), Gelatine, Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus), Preservative (202), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Acidity Regulators (330, 332) <sup>*</sup> Dried and paste
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
Yoplait YOP Yoghurt With Probiotics No Sugar Added Strawberry Pouch 130g
Yoplait YOP Yoghurt With Probiotics No Sugar Added Blueberry Pouch 130g
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Greek Mango & Passionfruit
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 12pk Apricot Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


