Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Lemon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • 1442

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Orange (2%), Thickener (1442), Gelatine, Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.2%), Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus), Acidity Regulator (332), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Preservative (202)

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Lemon is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking
Vegetarian? Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Lemon | Spoonful