Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Mixed Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- including acidophilus
- natural flavour
- gelatine
- 1442
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Berries (4%) (Boysenberry (1.5%), Strawberry (1%), Blackberry (1%), Raspberry (0.5%) (Reconstituted)), Cream, Thickener (1442), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus), Preservative (202)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
MadeGood Mixed Berry Granola Minis
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Mixed Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


