Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • gelatine
  • milk
  • cream
  • 160a
  • including acidophilus
  • natural flavour
  • 1422
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simply Passionfruit: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Passionfruit Pulp (1.5%), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Natural Colour (160a), Preservative (202) Simply Apricot: Skim Milk, Sugar, Apricot (5.8%) (Diced and Rehydrated Dried Apricot, Sulphites), Cream (Milk), Thickeners (1442 or 1422, 410), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Preservative (202), Natural Colours (160a, 160b), Acidity Regulators (330, 332) Zesty Lemon: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Orange (2%), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.2%), Flavour, Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (332), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Preservative (202)

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits | Spoonful