Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 160a
- natural flavour
- 1422
- 1442
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Simply Passionfruit: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Passionfruit Pulp (1.5%), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Natural Colour (160a), Preservative (202) Simply Apricot: Skim Milk, Sugar, Apricot (5.8%) (Diced and Rehydrated Dried Apricot, Sulphites), Cream (Milk), Thickeners (1442 or 1422, 410), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Preservative (202), Natural Colours (160a, 160b), Acidity Regulators (330, 332) Zesty Lemon: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Orange (2%), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.2%), Flavour, Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (332), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Preservative (202)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Sunshine Fruits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


