Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • 1422
  • 1442

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Orange (2%), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.2%), Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (332), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Preservative (202)

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Lemon is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep