Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavour
- gelatine
- 1442
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Thickener (1442), Sugar, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Maranatha No Stir Creamy Natural No Sugar or Salt Added California Almond Butte
SKIPPY Natural Peanut Butter Spread Creamy 1/3 Less Sodium and Sugar - 15 Oz
NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder, 16 Oz. Tub | Chocolate Milk Powder
Cherry Bay Orchards Tart Cherry Concentrate - Three Pack 16 oz Bottles - All Natural Juice to Promote Healthy Sleep - Gluten Free, Natural Antioxidants, No Added Sugar or Preservatives
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


