Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural flavour
- 1442
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Thickener (1442), Sugar, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Maranatha No Stir Creamy Natural No Sugar or Salt Added California Almond Butte
SKIPPY Natural Peanut Butter Spread Creamy 1/3 Less Sodium and Sugar - 15 Oz
NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder, 16 Oz. Tub | Chocolate Milk Powder
Cherry Bay Orchards Tart Cherry Concentrate - Three Pack 16 oz Bottles - All Natural Juice to Promote Healthy Sleep - Gluten Free, Natural Antioxidants, No Added Sugar or Preservatives
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Natural is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


