Is Fresh Roasted Chicken Garlic & Herb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan gum blend
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors
  • whole chicken without neck

carrageenan gum blend

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK AND GIBLETS, CONTAINING WITH UP TO 15% SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES], AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. RUBBED WITH: GARLIC AND HERB SEASONING (SPICES (OREGANO, BASIL, PAPRIKA, AND THYME), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND DEHYDRATED ONION).

Check Fresh Roasted Chicken Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerby
Texture
JuicySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrillingLunch