Is FRESH SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.
Why it's not egg free
- egg white lysozyme
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check FRESH SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSalad


