Is Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder [to Prevent Caking]), Sliced Jalapeno Peppers (sliced Jalapenos, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), In Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Glucono-delta-lactone, Canola Oil, Semolina (durum Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Malted Barley (water), Cane Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Cajun Seasoning (spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Garlic, Parsley. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast