Is FRESH & SIMPLE SOUR CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and creamy, spoonable texture that spreads easily and holds shape for dollops. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, and as a base for dips and dressings. Customer feedback frequently cites smooth consistency and flavor, though some note occasional variations in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream And Nonfat Milk, Enzymes

Check FRESH & SIMPLE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRESH & SIMPLE SOUR CREAM is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingSnacking