Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • enzyme modified soy lecithin

enzyme modified soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Cheese Flavor (cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese [part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Acetic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping