Is FRESH TO GO, JALAPENO POPPER DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesann cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- gelatin
- grade a cream
- cultured grade a milk
- xanthan gum
- edta calcium disodium
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, GRADE A CREAM, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM], GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICE, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), GREEN CHIVES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESANN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check FRESH TO GO, JALAPENO POPPER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH TO GO, JALAPENO POPPER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


