Is FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy herb-forward flavor with light citrus notes complements a fluffy, slightly moist grain texture. Commonly served as a simple side, base for bowls, or accompaniment to grilled proteins and Mexican-inspired entrees. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and reliable portioning for family meals and gatherings across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Granulated Onion, Lime Juice Powder, Corn Meal, Cumin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spinach, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cilantro, Dehydrated Chicken, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper

Check FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerShopRite

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavoryPeppery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go