Is FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy herb-forward flavor with light citrus notes complements a fluffy, slightly moist grain texture. Commonly served as a simple side, base for bowls, or accompaniment to grilled proteins and Mexican-inspired entrees. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and reliable portioning for family meals and gatherings across online retailers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- natural flavor
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy herb-forward flavor with light citrus notes complements a fluffy, slightly moist grain texture. Commonly served as a simple side, base for bowls, or accompaniment to grilled proteins and Mexican-inspired entrees. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and reliable portioning for family meals and gatherings across online retailers.
Ingredients
Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Granulated Onion, Lime Juice Powder, Corn Meal, Cumin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spinach, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cilantro, Dehydrated Chicken, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper
Check FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Where to buy
FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule


