Is Freshmint Mini Mint 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavours

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM, COLOUR. SUCRALOSE: 2.5 MG, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM 2 MG/SERVING.

Check Freshmint Mini Mint 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshmint Mini Mint 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking