Is Freshness Guaranteed Adobo Seasoned White Meat Chicken, Adobo Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • no antibiotics ever used chicken breast
  • natural flavors

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dehydrated chicken broth
no antibiotics ever used chicken breast
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NO ANTIBIOTICS EVER USED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARRAGEENAN), ADOBO SEASONING (SPICES [CUMIN, CINNAMON, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, CLOVE, BAY], DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [TOMATO, GARLIC, ONION], CHILE PEPPER, SEA SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Adobo Seasoned White Meat Chicken, Adobo Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyEarthy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go