Is Freshness Guaranteed Apple and Grape Tray with Caramel Sauce, 42 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • green apples with calcium ascorbate added

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red And Green Apples With Calcium Ascorbate Added (To Promote Color Retention And Maintain Texture), Red Grapes, Caramel Dip (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Butted (Cream, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Water, Molasses, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor)

Check Freshness Guaranteed Apple and Grape Tray with Caramel Sauce, 42 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Apple and Grape Tray with Caramel Sauce, 42 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go