Is Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate & Vanilla Flavored Iced Mini Donuts Topped With Strawberry and Maple Drizzle, Chocolate & Vanilla With Strawberry and Maple Drizzle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YEAST RING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY, SOYBEAN FLOUR, YEAST, EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID. FROSTING: ISOMALTULOSE, WATER, SUGAR, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, AGAR, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL. DRIZZLE: YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM FAT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate & Vanilla Flavored Iced Mini Donuts Topped With Strawberry and Maple Drizzle, Chocolate & Vanilla With Strawberry and Maple Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep