Is NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Strawberry Purée (Strawberries, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Carrageenan.

Check NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegetarian? NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN | Spoonful