Is NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • milkfat

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
sweet cream buttermilk
milkfat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Strawberry Purée (Strawberries, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Carrageenan.

Check NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping