Is NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream buttermilk
nonfat milk
milkfat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Strawberry Purée (Strawberries, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Carrageenan.

Check NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping