Is Freshness Guaranteed Coleslaw Homestyle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This prepared slaw offers crisp, crunchy shredded texture with a mild tang and slightly sweet finish. Commonly served chilled as a side at barbecues, picnics, and potlucks, it is also used as a topping for sandwiches, burgers, and tacos, providing cooling contrast and moistness in casual meals and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS EGGS.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Coleslaw Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Coleslaw Homestyle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichTopping