Is Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • sugar soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup is a gluten-free soup that is ready to eat in under 5 minutes. Made with curly pasta, carrots, celery, and white meat chicken, this soup is packed with real ingredients and has no artificial flavors or colors. It can be easily prepared in the microwave or on the stove. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, its gluten-free nature and use of real ingredients make it a popular choice among those seeking a wholesome and convenient meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Curly Pasta (pea Flour), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Sugar Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Chives, Maltodextrin, Spice, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go