Is Freshness Guaranteed Dipped Flavored Macaroons, Dipped Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • liquid egg whites
  • alpha amylase
  • riboflavin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, LIQUID EGG WHITES, CONFECTIONERY TOPPING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ALPHA AMYLASE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SYRUP (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Dipped Flavored Macaroons, Dipped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go