Is Freshness Guaranteed Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared rotisserie-style chicken salad offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor and tender, chunky texture; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals. Customer reviews frequently mention convenience and satisfying taste, while some note variation in chunk size and occasional dryness, reflecting mixed consistency across batches in some cases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD POWDER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CELERY, SUGAR, RED ONIONS, SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, SODIUM BENZOATE, LEMON OIL), DILL WEED, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking