No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Freshness Guaranteed Hand Pulled Simply Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken, Hand Pulled Simply Seasoned Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE AND DARK CHICKEN, (WHITE CHICKEN [WATER, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR], DARK CHICKEN [WATER, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR]), SEASONING (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DEHYDRATED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Hand Pulled Simply Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken, Hand Pulled Simply Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide DishSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Freshness Guaranteed Hand Pulled Simply Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken, Hand Pulled Simply Seasoned | Spoonful