Is Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Creme Iced Cookies, Lemon Creme Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM), EGGS, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Creme Iced Cookies, Lemon Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Creme Iced Cookies, Lemon Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


