Is Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM SHORTENING, LEMON PUREE (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, CORN SYRUP, LEMON CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, DRIED EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking