Is Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake, Lemon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry whole milk
- cream
- butter
- dry buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- whey
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake, Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake, Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy White Bread, Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 Oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


