Is Freshness Guaranteed Original Macaroni Salad, Ready to Serve, 32 oz Tub (Refrigerated) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • egg white
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy flavor with smooth, tender pasta and a slightly firm bite; texture balances creaminess and chew. Commonly served chilled alongside barbecues, potlucks, sandwiches, and casual meals. Customer feedback frequently praises convenience and consistent texture, while some reviewers mention seasoning level varies or sweetness may be noticeable, occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CELERY, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN ONION, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Original Macaroni Salad, Ready to Serve, 32 oz Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Original Macaroni Salad, Ready to Serve, 32 oz Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep