Is Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk solids
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural butter flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Salt), Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Salt
Check Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


