Is Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • semi-sweet chocolate

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Salt), Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Salt

Check Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go