Is Freshness Guaranteed Strawberry Swirl New York Style Cheesecake Slice, Strawberry Swirl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUGAR, SOUR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], CULTURES), ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, MILK, SKIM MILK, EGGS, STRAWBERRIES, GRAHAM FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, CAROB BEAN GUM, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, APOCAROTENAL (FOR COLOR).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Strawberry Swirl New York Style Cheesecake Slice, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Strawberry Swirl New York Style Cheesecake Slice, Strawberry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz
STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRIES & A THICK GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE
Spence & Co., Ltd. New York Style Nova Lox, 4 oz
New York Style Bagel Crisps Sea Salt Bagel Chips
Ducktrap Atlantic Salmon Smoked New York Style Nova Lox - 4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


