Is Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tender, shredded rotisserie-style chicken delivers a savory, seasoned flavor with moist, pull-apart texture suitable for sandwiches, salads, tacos, casseroles and quick meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, and ease of use for meal prep, while some note occasional variability in moisture or seasoning intensity across packages and packaging consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tender, shredded rotisserie-style chicken delivers a savory, seasoned flavor with moist, pull-apart texture suitable for sandwiches, salads, tacos, casseroles and quick meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, and ease of use for meal prep, while some note occasional variability in moisture or seasoning intensity across packages and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
No Antibiotic Ever Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors, not more than 2% Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Carrageenan, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor
Check Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


