Is Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender, shredded rotisserie-style chicken delivers a savory, seasoned flavor with moist, pull-apart texture suitable for sandwiches, salads, tacos, casseroles and quick meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, and ease of use for meal prep, while some note occasional variability in moisture or seasoning intensity across packages and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Antibiotic Ever Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors, not more than 2% Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Carrageenan, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor

Check Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish