Is Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, RICE FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARRAGEENAN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
TenderFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast