Is Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +3 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, RICE FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARRAGEENAN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Mini Cupcakes, 10 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
TenderFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast